Mon - Fri: 9:00 - 5:00
The Wave, Suite 201, Level 2, 89-91, 
Surf Parade, Broadbeach Qld 4218
Call us on:
Philco Partners understands the importance you attach to your personal information and is committed to protecting your privacy. Philco Partners is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

What personal information is collected about you?

The nature of personal information obtained and collected from you will depend on the service(s) you have requested and may include (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details, income, assets and liabilities, account balances, tax and financial statements and employment details. Where applicable, we may also collect health information, for example for insurance purposes.

Most of the information is obtained directly from you through the completion of application forms and client profiles. This information about you is recorded and maintained in the course of ongoing customer service.

Before financial products are able to be arranged for you, your identity by law will need to be verified. Therefore, your personal identification documents will be requested and a copy taken. If you choose not to provide the personal information or identification documents required, the requested service(s) may not be able to be provided.

What about sensitive personal information?

Some services also require Philco Partners to collect sensitive information, including (but not limited to) your racial or ethnic origin, tax file number, credit records, state of health and medical history. Sensitive information is usually needed for applications for death, sickness and disability insurance and credit products.

Your sensitive information will only be used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was obtained and/or provided, unless you agree otherwise or the use or disclosure of this information is required by law.

How does Philco Partners use your personal information and who may it be disclosed to?

We collect, use and exchange your personal information to enable us to:

• verify your identity;
• assist in applications for products and services offered by either third parties or Philco Partners;
• contact you while you are a client of Philco Partners;• ensure fraudulent activity does not occur;
• comply with legal obligations imposed on Philco Partners;
• comply with requests from government agencies, laws enforcement or regulators; and
• identify how Philco Partners may be of assistance to you.

Philco Partners will only use the information you provided for the purpose of providing you with the service(s) you have requested, unless:

• you consent to Philco Partners using that personal information for another purpose;
• the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect Philco Partners to use the personal information for that other purpose;
• it is permitted or required by law; or
• Philco Partners believes it is necessary on health and public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose.

Depending on the product or service, personal information may be disclosed to:

• related companies to Philco Partners who provide other services to you;
• service providers and specialist advisors to Philco Partners who have been contracted to provide administrative, financial, insurance, research or other services to you;
• anyone authorised by you in writing, such as a power of attorney; and
• courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as authorised by law.

Generally, it is required that organisations outside Philco Partners who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to the group, acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individuals right to privacy and comply with the APPs and this policy. Where permitted by law, Philco Partners may also exchange your information with third parties.

From time to time, Philco Partners may also use your contact details for marketing communications activities. We respect your choice to opt out of these activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material from Philco Partners at any time, please send an email to info@philco.com.au. Any unique identifiers you may provide to Philco Partners such as Tax File Numbers, Medicare or other numbers, will not be adopted.

Sending information overseas

Philco Partners generally does not use overseas service providers.

However, at any stage Philco Partners may engage overseas service providers if it considers it necessary. These overseas service providers may require your personal information. It may also be the case that Philco Partners establishes overseas subsidiaries that may require access to personal information.

If your personal information is transferred overseas, Philco Partners is committed to ensuring, where reasonably possible, that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs. If we do send your personal information overseas we will take steps to ensure that appropriate data handling and data security measures are applied.

How does Philco Partners store your personal information?

Whether you interact with Philco Partners personally, by phone, mail, over the internet, or other electronic medium, safeguarding the privacy of your personal information is one of Philco Partners’ key responsibilities. Philco Partners holds personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and have robust procedures to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Philco Partners is required to retain a record of your personal information for a period of seven years after a client relationship ends. After this period, any details that will identify you will be removed or the records will be destroyed in a secure manner.

Can you access your personal information?

You have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information Philco Partners holds about you and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. You will be required to:

• submit your request in writing;
• verify your identity; and
• specify the personal information you require.

Correcting Information

You can ask us to correct any information that may be inaccurate by contacting us at info@philco.com.au. If the information was collected from a third party, for example a credit reporting agency, you may need to contact them directly to have your personal information corrected. If we are able to offer reasonable assistance in this process we will do so.

Information obtained from Public Records

Philco Partners may obtain any information from any source of public record (including but not limited to bankruptcy searches, VEDA enquiries and ASIC records) with respect to you, and any associated person and/or entity associated with you with regard to any of your requested services.

How does Philco Partners keep your personal information accurate?

Philco Partners endeavors to ensure that your personal information remains accurate and up-to-date. To enable Philco Partners to keep your records accurate, please send an email to info@philco.com.au if you believe that any information Philco Partners holds about you is incomplete or out of date.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time, Philco Partners may amend its Privacy Policy. Any changes will be published on www.philco.com.au.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of Philco Partners breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or the APPs or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, please send an email to info@philco.com.au.

If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal information, or any other privacy related issue, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them at 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.gov.au, by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by post at GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.
Our Area's of Service & Expertise

Our Professional Network